© 2024 Blaze Media LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] • This judge donated thousands to Obama and other Democrat causes. Why should his nakedly political rulings on unambiguously political questions supersede Trump’s political decisions when the president is standing before the American people for re-election largely on this question, while the judge will never face any scrutiny?
  • Putting aside the lack of jurisdiction and standing to decide such a question, the judge is incontrovertibly wrong on the merits of the question. The judge went after Trump’s strongest authority in combatting drug smuggling. 10 U.S.C. § Section 284 allows the secretary of defense, upon request from federal or state law enforcement dealing with drug trafficking, and in conjunction with the secretary of state, to “provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime.” Subsection b(7) allows the DOD to provide help in the form of “construction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.”