© 2024 Blaze Media LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] The question regarding the constitutionality of the “cram-down” revolves around whether states and territories should be able to utilize the bankruptcy protections provided for in U.S. law. This is not settled law, and has been litigated before the Supreme Court.

The Supreme Court determined in U.S. Trust Co. v. New Jersey (1977) that it is unconstitutional for a state or territory to declare bankruptcy, or to otherwise renege on a contractual obligation. Article 1, Section 10, Clause 1 of the Constitution states: No state shall… pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts.

This current bill before the House violates constitutional norms by adopting bankruptcy provisions, but calling them by another name. The reason Congress feels the need to find a constitutional work-around is obvious.