Could SEC v. Jarkesy Be The SCOTUS Case That Brings Down The Administrative State?
[…] Similarly unlikely to pass is North Carolina Republican Rep. Madison Cawthorn's "Protect S.T.A.T.E. Lines Act," which would ban federal funding to transport a person over state lines to abort her child. GovTrack suggested it has a 1% chance of being enacted.
Pro-abortion protesters descended upon the personal residences of the Supreme Court's conservative-leaning justices last week after a leaked opinion draft indicated the court had voted to overturn abortion precedents.
But those protests may not be protected under the First Amendment.
Federal law 18 U.S.C. §1507 — part of a chapter on obstruction of justice — prohibits exactly what the leftist protesters are doing.
The statute reads:
Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The question, then, is why has the Justice Department not enforced the law?
Former federal prosecutor Andrew McCarthy told Fox News the silence from Attorney General Merrick Garland is deafening, especially considering what Garland has spoken out about.