Mike Pence announces Trump administration will fight back against lower court nationwide injunctions
[…] This is not a question of whether we like executive actions in the abstract. Whenever the executive branch promulgates a rule, the two questions one must ask are A) Does the president have inherent constitutional authority to issue such a policy? B) If not, does he have statutory authority to issue it?

In this case, there is clearly no constitutional authority to regulate firearms or accessories without Congress. So what does the statute say? 18 U.S.C. Section 922(o) makes it unlawful to transfer or possess a machine gun. 26 U.S.C. 5845(b) defines a machine gun as “any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” The simple laws of physics demonstrate that no matter how effective any bump-fire mechanism may be, the trigger still has to be engaged again for another shot to come out.