Metropolitan Police Department refuses public access to Jan. 6 use-of-force reports
[…] ‘No, you’re going to kill her!’
Under MPD policy, the department had until June 2 to provide a response to the Blaze News request, but failed to do so until June 10.
“Your request was considered,” wrote MPD FOIA specialist Shania Hughes in a letter to Blaze News.
“A review of our records determined the information you seek is law enforcement sensitive and not for public release.”
Hughes’ letter cited §2-534(a)(4) of the Code of the District of Columbia, which states:
The following matters may be exempt from disclosure under the provisions of this subchapter: Inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters, including memorandums or letters generated or received by the staff or members of the Council, which would not be available by law to a party other than a public body in litigation with the public body.
The D.C. Code makes no mention of the subjective and nebulous term “law enforcement sensitive.”
Hughes’ letter said release of the details of force used against protesters at the Capitol “would constitute as a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”