Court: Fani Willis Must Turn Over Communications With ‘Get Trump’ Special Counsel, J6 Committee
[…] According to a Saturday morning X post from RNC chairman Michael Whatley, Fulton, Cobb, DeKalb, and Gwinnett Counties will permit voters to drop off absentee ballots at designated polling locations this weekend. Whatley added that extending hours for ballot drop-offs "disregards the law."
'The Secretary of State has issued guidance to allow Republican poll watchers in but local officials REFUSE.'
Indeed, Georgia Code § 21-2-385, passed during the 2023-2024 legislative session, says that early voting in Georgia will begin "on the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election" and "end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff" (emphasis added).
In 2024, that end point should have been November 1.
Furthermore, Ga. Code § 21-2-382 adds that "all drop boxes shall be closed when the advance voting period ends."