— Joseph D. McBride, Esq. (@Joseph D. McBride, Esq.) 1672932049
[…] They would not allow the FBI to come into their states and grab people on nebulous crimes, and they would certainly offer legal defense help. At some point, red-state governors and legislatures will have to step up and say no, or at least assist the defendants and place roadblocks in front of federal agents engaging in Soviet-style persecutions.
Here’s why. While BLM rioters beat thousands of cops, trespassed and looted private property, and destroyed public property with impunity, even those Jan. 6 protesters who never even committed a minor offense are being indicted under 18 U.S.C. 231(a)(3). This is the statute that prescribes up to five years in prison for “Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder …”
Even before roping in the next group of protesters, this statute has already incriminated people for merely engaging in constitutionally protected assembly and speech.