This is the second piece in a two-part series on the serious public health threat posed by mass migration and catch and release policies.
[…] At the very least, one would expect that they’d all be quarantined, vaccinated, and carefully screened with blood tests for a duration long enough to rule out that they are carrying any of the diseases endemic of the region [listed in the first part of this series] before being released? Anything less than that would be a violation of the social contract and expose the public to a public health crisis, right? It would also be a violation of 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(7), which makes these people inadmissible and 8 U.S.C. 1222(a) which requires the government to detain them “for a sufficient time to enable the immigration officers and medical officers to subject such aliens to observation and an examination sufficient to determine whether or not they belong to inadmissible classes.”
Well, they are indeed being released in droves without such due diligence. The only question that remains is how many and to what extent. It’s a question the media doesn’t seem to be interested in pursuing.